FIFTH CREW REQUIRED RESOURCES FOURTH RUSSIAN VISITING CREW ODISSEA PROJECT IMAGES VIDEO

 
homepage
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
EXPEDITION FIVE (ISS-5)
BACKUP CREW

russian
   

RGNIITsPK picture

Alexander Yurievich KALERI

Soyuz-TM crew Commander,
Instructor/Test Cosmonaut, S.P.Korolev RSC Energia, Russia

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: May 13, 1956, Yurmala, Latvian SSR (Latvia).
Farther - Kaleri, Yuri Borisovich, b. 1917-1993.
Mother - Kaleri (Arefieva), Antonina Petrovna, b. 1917.

EDUCATION: In 1979, graduated from Moscow Physics and Technology Institute (MFTI), Dolgoprudny, Moscow region, as a specialist in Aircraft Flight Dynamics and Control.
1979-1983 - extramural post-graduate study at MFTI.

MARITAL STATUS: married.
Wife - Kaleri (Nosova), Svetlana Leonidovna, b. 1958
Son - Oleg, 1996.

AWARDS AND TITLES: Hero of Russian Federation, Pilot-Cosmonaut of Russian Federation. He was awarded the medal of the Gold Star of the Hero of Russian Federation, orders of Distinguished Service to Motherland of the 2nd and 3rd degrees, as well as Space Flight and Public Service medals from NASA. Holds the order of the Legion of Honor (France, 1997).

HOBBY: : trampolining, jogging, reading, growing flowers.

WORK EXPERIENCE:
Worked as an engineer at S.P.Korolev RSC Energia Design Bureau since 1979. Studied loads. A very skillful programmer.
Enlisted in cosmonaut corps in 1984.
During a period from November 1985 through October 1986 took a course of basic cosmonaut training at Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center.
On November 28, 1986, by a decision of Interdepartmental Qualification Commission, he was given the qualification of Test Cosmonaut.
In 1987-1992 he was trained in a team under Mir mission program.
In April-May 1987 he was trained as a flight engineer of the third (backup) crew of Soyuz TM-4 under the program of the third expedition to Mir space station, together with V.Lyakhov.
In May 1987 he replaced S.Yemelianov within the backup crew of Soyuz TM-4, and from May to December 1987 he was trained as a flight engineer in the backup crew together with A.Volkov and A.Shchukin.
On December 21, 1987 he was a backup for flight engineer of Soyuz TM-4 M.Manarov.
In January-March 1988 he was trained as a flight engineer of Soyuz TM-7 under the program of Expedition-4/"Aragats" to Mir, together with A.Volkov and J.-L.Cretien (France).
In May-November 1990 he was trained as a flight engineer of a backup (the third) crew of Soyuz TM-11 under the program of Expedition-8 to Mir together with A.Volkov.
In January-April 1991 he was trained as a flight engineer of the backup crew of Soyuz TM-12 under the program of Expedition-9/"Juno" to Mir together with A.Volkov and T.Mace (Great Britain).
On May 18, 1991, he was a backup for the flight engineer of Soyuz TM-12, S.Krikalev.
In May-July 1991 he trained as a flight engineer of the main crew of Soyuz TM-13 under the program of Expedition-10/"Austromir" to Mir, together with A.Volkov and F.Feeboeck (Austria).
In October 1991 - February 1992 he was trained as a flight engineer of the main crew of Soyuz TM-14 under the program of Expedition-11/Mir-92 to Mir, together with A.Victorenko and C.-D.Flade (Germany).
He flew his first space mission on March 17 - August 10, 1992, as a flight engineer of Soyuz TM-14 and Mir under the program of Expedition-11/Mir-92, together with A.Victorenko and C.-D.Flade (Germany). He returned to Earth together with A.Victorenko and M.Tognini (France). In the course of the mission he performed one spacewalk lasting 2 hours 03 minutes.
October 1995 through July 1996 he trained as a flight engineer of Soyuz TM-24 backup crew under the program of Expedition-22/NASA-3 and "Cassiopeia" to Mir, together with V.Korzun, L.Eyharts (France), J.Lininger (USA).
On August 12, 1996, in connection with G.Manakov - commander of the main Soyuz TM-24 crew - falling ill, by a decision of the State Commission V.Korzun and A.Kaleri were assigned to the main crew of Soyuz TM-24 to replace G.Manakov and P.Vinogradov, respectively.
He flew his second space mission August 17, 1996 through March 2, 1997 as a flight engineer of Soyuz TM-24 and Mir space station under the program of Expedition-22/NASA-3/"Cassiopeia", together with V.Korzun, C.Andre-Deshaus.
He worked with the crews of Expedition-21 and Expedition-23, as well as with the crews of two visiting mission of the Atlantis Orbiter under programs STS-79 and STS-81. He worked under Mir-Shuttle program together with US astronauts S.Lucid, J.Blakha, J.Linenger and German cosmonaut R.Evald under Mir-97 program. During the mission he performed two space walks with an overall duration of 12 hours 36 minutes.
December 1997 through July 1998 he was trained as a flight engineer of the second crew under the program of Expedition-26 to Mir, together with S.Zaletin and (since May 6, 1998) with O.Kotov.
On August 13, 1998 he was a backup for Soyuz TM-28 flight engineer S.Avdeev. Over the period of March 1999 through March 2000 he was training as a flight engineer of the main crew of Expedition-28, together with S.Zaletin and actor V.Steklov (since January 2000). He flew his third space mission from April 4 through June 2000 as a flight engineer of Soyuz TM-30 and Mir under the program of Expedition-28 together with S.Zaletin. During the mission he made one space walk lasting 5 hours 03 minutes.
He is currently in training for a space mission as a commander within a backup ISS-5 crew.

April 2002.

 

 

 

 

 

Official WEB-site of S.P.Korolev RSC Energia
E-mail:mail@rsce.ru