Русский

Expedition 41/42 (ISS-41/42)

Experiments Program

During ISS-41 and ISS-42, 715 sessions of 59 experiments are planned to be implemented.
51 experiments were started in the previous increments. 8 experiments (Biocard, Cardiovector, Cosmocard, MORZE, Bioplenka, Pheniks, Proboy и Khimia-Obrazovanie) are new.

Breakdown of Experiments by Research Areas

Research Area Experiment Name
Physico-chemical processes and materials in space conditions Kristallizator, Plazma Crystal
Earth and space sciences BTN-Neutron, Microsatellite, Napor-mini RSA, Obstanovka, Relaksatsia, Seismoprognoz, Uragan, Ekon-M
Man in space BIMS, Biocard , Vzaimodeystviye, Virtual, Immuno, Cardiovector, Cosmocard, Matryoshka-R, MORZE, Motocard, Parodont-2, SPLANH, Chromato-Mass Spectr M
Space biology and biotechnology Akvarium, ARIL, Aseptik, Biodegradatsia, Biofilm , Biorisk, Bioemulsia, Kaltsiy, Kaskad, Conjugation, Poligen, Regeneratsia-1, Struktura, Phoenix
Technologies of space exploration Albedo, Bar, Biopolimer, Vector-T, Vizir, VIRU, Dalnost', Identifikatsiya, Izgib, Kontrol, Otklik, Proboy, Sreda-MKS, Test, Epsilon-NEP
Education and promotion of space research Great Start, Kulonovskiy Kristall, About Gagarin from Space, RadioScaf, Chemistry - Education
Contract works and experiments "EXPOSE-R"
Experiments, performed according to the NASA-Roscosmos protokol dated July 18, 2013 IVA Clothing Study

 

For implementation of the experiments program the following is required:

CARGO FLOW

Ascent to ISS RS:

by Soyuz TMA-14M
by Soyuz TMA-15M
by Progress M-25M
by Progress M-26M

TOTALLY:

 

 42.94 kg
   8.96 kg
237.90 kg
 74.54 kg

364.34 kg

Return of materials with SE results:

by Soyuz TMA-13M
by Soyuz TMA-14M

TOTALLY:

 

  14,71 kg
  20,39 kg

  35,10 kg

POWER CONSUMPTION

Continuous

Daily average

up to 490 W

735 W

 

CREW TIME

In the ISS-41 phase

Commander Maxim Suraev (Russia)
Flight Engineer-1 Alexander Samokutyaev (Russia)
Flight Engineer-2 Elena Serova (Russia)

TOTALLY:

In the ISS-42 phase

Flight Engineer-1 Alexander Samokutyaev (Russia)
Flight Engineer-2 Elena Serova (Russia)
Flight Engineer-4 Anton Shkaplerov (Russia)

TOTALLY:

 

 51 h 30 min
 75 h 55 min
 67 h 15 min

 194 h 40 min

 

 213 h 10 min
 225 h 15 min
 125 h 55 min

564 h 20 min

 

RECORDING AND TRANSFER OF SCIENTIFIC DATA TO PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS
  • Sample Kits
  • Electronic data carriers
  • Telemetry data

39 units
82 units
298 Gbyte

ISS Crew


OVCHININ Alexey OVCHININ
Alexey



HAGUE  Nick HAGUE
Nick



KOCH  Christina  KOCH
Christina



SKVORTSOV Alexandr SKVORTSOV
Alexandr



PARMITANO Luka PARMITANO
Luka



MORGAN   Andrew MORGAN
Andrew