NII TsPK picture

Oleg Dmitrievich KONONENKO

Tests Cosmonaut Class 2,
S.P. Korolev RSC Energia, Russia

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH:
June 21, 1964, town of Chardzhou, Turkmenia.

FAMILY STATUS: married.
Wife: Tatiana Mikhailovna Kononenko (Yurieva), son - Andrei, daughter - Alisa.

EDUCATION: In 1988 he graduated from Kharkov Order of Lenin Aviation Institute after N.E. Joukovsky (KhAI), specializing in the Vehicle propulsion systems. In 1986 he finished Higher State Extention Patent and Invention Courses for managers, engineering personnel and maintenance staff, scientists.

AWARDS AND HONORS:
Hero of the Russian Federation, Pilot-Cosmonaut of the Russian Federation.
Decorated with Gold Star Medal of the Hero of the Russian Federation, Order of the President Star (Turkmenistan), as well as Distinguished Public Service Medal and Space Flight Medal, NASA.
He has the following badges: Pilot-Cosmonaut of the Russian Federation, Korolev and Gagarin badges of the Federal Space Agency.

WORK EXPERIENCE:
From 1988 he worked as an engineer, design engineer, leading design engineer at the Central Specialized Design Bureau of State Research & Production Rocket-Space Center TsSKB-PROGRESS (Samara) of the Russian Space Agency.
On March 29, 1996 by decision of the State Interdepartmental Committee he was selected as a candidate for test cosmonaut from TsSKB-PROGRESS.
From June 1996 to March 1998 he passed general space training at Yu.A. Gagarin CTC.
On March 20, 1998 by decision of the Interdepartmental Qualification Committee he got a qualification of a test cosmonaut.
Since October 1998 he has passed training as a member of the cosmonaut group under the ISS flight program.
Since January 1999 he has been a test cosmonaut of OAO RSC Energia.
From December 2001 to April 2002 he passed training together with G.I. Padalka in the Soyuz TM-34 backup crew (the ISS third visiting crew).
From April 2002 to February 2004 he passed training with G.I. Padalka and NASA astronaut Michael Fincke for a space flight as a flight engineer of the ISS-9 prime crew and then in the ISS-11 prime crew with NASA astronaut John Phillips. Due to the ISS flight program change the crews were reorganized.
From March 2004 to March 2006 he passed training in the cosmonaut group under the ISS flight program.
From March 2006 to March 2008 - training with S.A. Volkov and NASA astronauts Garret Reisman and Gregory Chamitoff in the ISS-17 prime crew for a space flight.
He performed his first space flight from April 8 to October 24, 2008 as a flight engineer of the Soyuz TMA-12 TMV, a flight engineer of the ISS-17 prime crew. During the flight he performed two EVAs on July 10, 2008 and on July 15, 2008 of the total duration of 12 hr 15 min.
The flight duration was 198 days 16 hours 19 minutes 48 seconds.
From December 2009 to October 2010 - training with S.A. Volkov and NASA astronaut Ronald Garan in the ISS-25/26 backup crew.
From October 2010 he has passed training with ESA astronaut Andre Kuipers and NASA astronaut Donald Petit in the ISS-28/29 backup crew.

October 2010.
Based on data of Yu.A. Gagarin TsPK NII,
reference book "The Soviet and Russian Cosmonauts, 1960-2000"
and site www.astronaut.ru.

ISS Crew


Shannon Walker WALKER
Shannon



leg Novitskiy Novitskiy
leg



Petr Dubrov Dubrov
Petr



Mark Vande Hei Vande Hei
Mark



Michael Hopkins Hopkins
Michael



Victor Glover Glover
Victor



Soichi Noguchi Noguchi
Soichi