Expedition 21/22 (ISS-21/22)

Experiments Program

During ISS-21 and ISS-22, 304 sessions of 47 experiments are planned to be implemented. 43 experiments were started in the previous increments. 4 experiments ("BIF", "Bakteriofag", "Konstanta", "Veterok") are new.

Breakdown of Experiments by Research Areas

Research Area Experiment Name
Human life research Sonocard, Pilot, Vzaimodeystviye, Dykhanie, Tipologia, Pnevmocard, BIMS, Poligen, Biorisk, Rastenia
Geophysical research Relaksatsia, Uragan, Impuls, Vsplesk, Plasma-Progress
Earth resources sensing Rusalka, Seyner, Ekon
Space biotechnology Lactolen, ARIL, OCHB, Biotrek, Conjugatsia, Biodegradatsia, Bioemulsiya, Kaskad, BIF, Astrovaktsina, Zhenshen-2, Bacteriofag, Struktura, Konstanta
Technical research Vektor-T, Izgib, Identifikatsiya, Veterok, Sreda MKS, Kontur, Bar, Expert
Contract activities EXPOSE-R
Study of cosmic rays BTN-Neutron, Matryoshka-R
Educational and humanitarian projects MAI-75
Space technology and material science SVS, Kristallizator, Plasma crystal

For implementation of the xperiments program the following is required:

CARGO FLOW

Ascent to ISS RS:

by Soyuz TMA-16
by Progress M-03M
by Soyuz TMA-17
by Progress M-04M
by Progress M-05M

TOTALLY:

 

  7.37 kg
 16.06 kg
  0.08 kg
 42.79 kg
 17.42 kg

83.72 kg

Return of materials with SE results:

by Soyuz TMA-14
by Soyuz TMA-15
by Soyuz TMA-16

TOTALLY:

 

  17.26 kg
   4.32 kg
  8.10 kg

 29.68 kg

POWER CONSUMPTION

Continuous

Daily average

up to 300 W

530 W

 

CREW TIME

In the ISS-21 phase

Flight Engineer-1 Suraev Maxim (Russia)
Flight Engineer-3 Romanenko Roman (Russia)

TOTALLY:

In the ISS-22 phase

Flight Engineer-1 Suraev Maxim (Russia)
Flight Engineer-4 Kotov Oleg (Russia)

TOTALLY:

 

59 h 25 min
21 h 00 min

  80 h 25 min

 

98 h 35 min
99 h 40 min

 198 h 15 min

 

RECORDING AND TRANSFER OF SCIENTIFIC DATA TO PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS
  • Sample Kits
  • Electronic data carriers
  • Telemetry data

23
43
13.1 Gbyte

ISS Crew


OVCHININ Alexey OVCHININ
Alexey



HAGUE  Nick HAGUE
Nick



KOCH  Christina  KOCH
Christina



SKVORTSOV Alexandr SKVORTSOV
Alexandr



PARMITANO Luka PARMITANO
Luka



MORGAN   Andrew MORGAN
Andrew