Russian

Valentina Vladimirovna TERESHKOVA

V.V. Tereshkova USSR Pilot-cosmonaut
Hero of the Soviet Union
Serial number - 10 (6)
Number of flights - 1
Flight duration - 2 days 22 h 50 min

Date and place of birth:
V.V. Tereshkova was born on March 6, 1937, in the Maslennikovo village of Tutaevsky region, Yaroslavl district, RSFSR.

Education and scientific titles:
In 1953 she graduated from secondary school 32 (seven forms) in Yaroslavl.
In 1955 she graduated from the eighth and ninth forms of school for working youth 10 in Yaroslavl.
In 1955-1960 she studied at the Yaroslavl correspondence technical school of light industry in specialty of cotton-spinning technologist.
From September 1964 to May 1969 she was studying at the engineering faculty of the N.E. Zhukovsky AFEA. She got a qualification of an "engineer-flight-cosmonaut".
On April 6 1977 she was accorded an academic degree of a candidate of science (engineering).

Professional activity:
From July 27 1954 to April 12, 1955 she was working as a band-building operator at the Yaroslavl tyre factory in shop 5.
Since June 2, 1955 she worked as a roving operator at the Order of Lenin Yaroslavl "Krasny Perekop" integrated works of duck fabrics in the tape-roving shop.
In 1960, upon graduation from the Yaroslavl correspondence technical school of light industry, she worked on probation at mechanical-repair department 2.
Since August 11, 1960 to March 1962 she was a free secretary of the Committee of VLKSM of the Krasny Perekop integrated works.
Since 1994 she worked at the Russian Foreign Center (Roszarubezhtsentr).
Since 1997 - she is a senior researcher of Yu.A. Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center, RSRI.
Since April 22, 2004 she was relieved of her own free will of the post of the manager of the Russian center of scientific and cultural cooperation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, and since May 13, 2004 she was relieved of the post of a collegium member of MFA of RF.

V.V. Tereshkova National service:
Placed on the retired list of the Defense Establishment on RF President's decree 429 dated April 28, 1997, in connection with the age limit.

Military ranks:
Rank-and-file member - (1962).
Junior lieutenant - (1962).
Lieutenant - (1963).
Captain - (1963).
Major - (1965).
Lieutenant-colonel - (1967).
Colonel - (1970).
Aircraft major general - (1995). From April 30 1997 - retired.

Space training:
V.V. Tereshkova passed hospital medical examination at TSVNIAG as a member of the first group of 9 persons in February 1962. At the TSVNIAG commission meeting held on March 3 on selection of women cosmonauts she was recommended as a cosmonaut-listener. On order of the Air Force Commander-in-chief #67 dated March 12, 1962, she was put on a position of a cosmonaut-listener of the second group of CTC of the Air Force.
She was appointed a head of the group of women-listeners. From March 12 to November 1962 she was engaged in general space training and after taking state examinations she was appointed a position of a cosmonaut of the first corps since December 1, 1962 (since June 16, 1963 - a cosmonaut-instructor of CTC of the Air Force, since March 14, 1966 - a cosmonaut-instructor of the first corps, since April 30, 1969 - a cosmonaut-instructor of the cosmonaut group of the 1st department of the 1st Administration, since March 30, 1976 - a cosmonaut-instructor of the group of in-orbit vehicles and stations, since January 25, 1982 - a cosmonaut-instructor-investigator of the group of in-orbit manned complexes of general and special purposes, since October 9, 1986 - a cosmonaut-instructor-investigator of the 1st group of the cosmonaut corps).
From January to May 25, 1963 she was engaged in training for flight aboard the Vostok-6 spacecraft under the program of "woman" flight as a member of the group which also included Irina Solovyova, Valentina Ponomareva, Zhanna Erkina.
She was appointed the main candidate for the flight.

V.V. Tereshkova V.V. Tereshkova realized her first space flight on June 16 - 19, 1963, as the commander of the Vostok-6 SC under the program of the group flight with the Vostok-5 spacecraft piloted by Valery Bykovsky.
Call sign - "Chaika".
The flight duration was 2 days 22 h 50 min.

In 1965-1966 she was engaged in training in the group for flight aboard the Voskhod spacecraft.
In 1978, upon resumption of the idea of a "woman" flight, she passed GMK and was permitted to special training.
On April 30, 1997 she was dismissed from the cosmonaut corps by order of the Minister of Defense.

Classiness:
Cosmonaut of class 3 (1963).

Social and political activity:
In 1966-1989 - a member of the Supreme Council (SC) of the USSR of VII-XI convocations. In 1974-1989 - a USSR SC Presidium member.
In 1968-1987 - the chairman of the Committee of Soviet women.
Since 1969 - the vice-president of the Woman's International Democratic Federation.
In 1971-1989 - a member of the CPSU CC (was elected at XXIV, XXV and XXVI congresses), a delegate of Congress XXVII of the CPSU.
A member of the Presidential Board of the "USSR-France" Company.
From February 1987 to 1992 - the chairman of the Presidium of the Union of Soviet Societies for Friendship and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries.
From 1989 to January 1992 - a people's deputy of the USSR from the Union of Soviet Societies for Friendship and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries and "Homeland" Company, a member of the Congress of People's Deputies of the USSR.
In 1992-1993 - a deputy chairman of the Russian Agency for International Cooperation.
From 1994 to 2004 she headed the Russian Center for International Scientific and Cultural Cooperation (RCISCC) attached to the RF Government (Roszarubezhtsentr).
In December 1995 she was a candidate for the State Duma of Russia of Convocation II from the Movement "Our Home - Russia", however she was not elected.
From August 1998 - a member of the Editorial Board of the Polyot all-Russian science popular magazine.
In December 2003 she was a candidate for the State Duma of Russia of Convocation IV from the electoral bloc "LIFE Party of Russia - Revival Party of Russia", however she was not elected.
On March 2, 2008, she was elected a member of the State Duma of the Yaroslavl district, now the Yaroslavl regional duma.
On March 25, 2008, she was elected the deputy chairman of the Yaroslavl regional duma.
On September 24, 2011, at Congress XII of the United Russia party she was approved as a candidate for deputy to the State Duma of RF of Convocation VI from the Yaroslavl district (and was included under number 2 in the regional list of the Yaroslavl district).
On December 4, 2011, was elected a deputy of the State Duma of RF of Convocation VI. A member of the State Duma for International Affairs.

Publications:
The author of more than 50 publications.

Sporting achievements:
Since 1959 V.V. Tereshkova was engaged in parachuting in the Yaroslavl flying club.
By the moment of being included in the cosmonaut corps, she performed 163 parachute jumps.
She has the 1st category in parachuting.
An honored master of sports of the USSR (1963).

Honorary titles:
A Hero of the Soviet Union (1963), USSR pilot-cosmonaut (1963).
A Hero of Socialist Labor of Czechoslovakia, Hero of Socialist Labor of PRB, Hero of Labor of DRV, Hero of Socialist Labor of MPR.
An honorary citizen of 18 cities in different countries of the world.

Awards:
V.V. Tereshkova is awarded with the medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of the Soviet Union (1963), two Orders of Lenin (1963, 1981), Orders of October Revolution (1971), Red Banner of Labor (1987), Order of Merit of degree III (1997), Order of Honor (2003), Order of Merit of degree II (2007), Order of Friendship (2011). She is a laureate of the State Prize of RF for outstanding achievements in the field of humanitarian action (2009).
She is also awarded with the medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of Socialist Labor of Czechoslovakia (1963), medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of Socialist Labor of PRB and Order of Georgi Dimitrov (1963), Order of Karl Marx and Becker medal (1963, GDR), Cross of Grunwald of degree I (1963, Poland), Order of Nepal of degree I (1963), Stars of the Republic of Indonesia of degree II (1963), Volta (1964, Ghana), State Banner of HPR (1965), medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of MPR and Order of Sukhbaatar (1965, Mongolia), Orders of Enlightenment (1969, Afghanistan), Planet (1969, Jordan), "Necklace of Nile" (1971, UAR), medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of Labor of GRV (1971), Order of O'Higgins and Golden Badge of the Air Force (1972, Chile), Orders of the Yugoslav Flag (1972), award for achievements in science (1973, Rumania), Order of the Sun (1974, Peru), Playa Giron and Anna Betancourt (1974, Cuba), medal "For Strengthening of Brotherhood in Arms" (1976, Bulgaria), the highest order of Ethiopia (1981).
She is also awarded with the Order of Peter the Great (established by the fund "The Best Managers of new epoch", awarded for outstanding Merits), orders of the Orthodox Church of St. Seraphim of Sorov of degree II and Venerable Euphrosyne of Moscow (2008), "Pride of Russia", established by the benevolent fund "Pride of Homeland", received a Women's World Award (2004), in 2006 was awarded for achievements in space exploration (Buzz Aldrin Awards).
She is a Ludwig Nobel laureate (presented by the author's group "Russian Nobel").

Based on data of book
"The Soviet and Russian Cosmonauts, 1960-2000"

 

News Archive

November  2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30