Russian

Valery Feodorovich BYKOVSKY

Valery Fedorovich Bykovsky

Flight-cosmonaut of the USSR
Twice the Hero of the Soviet Union
Serial number - 9 (5)
Number of flights - 3
Flight duration - 20 days 17 h 48 min 21 s

Date and place of birth:
V.F. Bykovsky was born on August 2, 1934, in the town of Pavlovsky Posad, Moscow area, RSFSR.

Education and scientific titles:
In 1941-1948 he studied at schools of Pavlovsky Posad, Kuibyshev, Syzran, Moscow, Tegeran (Iran), where he lived with his parents - employees of the Ministry of Railways (MoR).
In June 1952 he graduated from the tenth form of boys' high school 1 of Moscow. Simultaneously he studied at the Moscow flying club of DOSAAF, where he was qualified as an aircraft pilot.
In 1953 he graduated from the 6th military aviation school of initial training of pilots.
In 1955 he graduated from the Kachin Red Banner School (VAUL) named after A.F. Myasnikov, North-Caucasian MD.
In January 1968 he graduated from the engineering faculty of the N.E. Zhukovsky AFEA and was qualified as a "pilot-cosmonaut-engineer".
In 1973 he defended a thesis in the field of self-contained space navigation and was accorded an academic degree of a candidate of science (engineering).

Professional activity:
After retiring from the military service (MS) he worked as the director of the House of science and culture in Berlin (GDR) in 1988-1990.

National service:
Since January 23, 1956, he served as a pilot and from December 17, 1957 till enlistment to the cosmonaut corps he was a senior pilot of the 23-rd fighter aviation regiment of the 17th fighter division of the Moscow district of defense.
After dismissal from the cosmonaut corps, from January 1982 to April 1988, he served at different positions at CTC.
On April 2 1988, he was retired from actual military service on USSR MoD decree 256 in connection with the age limit.

Valery Fedorovich Bykovsky Military ranks:
Lieutenant (1955).
Senior lieutenant (1958).
Captain (1960).
Major (1962).
Lieutenant-colonel (1963).
Colonel (1966), from 02.04.1988 - colonel in reserve.

Service in the cosmonaut corps and CTC:
On January 25, 1961 he was appointed a cosmonaut and qualified as an "Air Force cosmonaut". From January 16, 1963, he was a cosmonaut of the Air Force CTC cosmonaut corps.
On January 20, 1964 he was appointed a cosmonaut-instructor of the 2nd cosmonaut corps of CTC, and from March 14 1966 - he became a cosmonaut-instructor of the 1st corps of CTC.
On July 11, 1968 he was appointed a commander of the cosmonaut corps.
From March 21, 1969 he headed the 3rd department of the 1st Administration, was engaged in cosmonaut training under the program of Moon fly-around and landing, and then under the international program APAS and Intercosmos.
He was dismissed from the cosmonaut corps on January 26, 1982, however, by order #56 of the Air Force Commander-in-chief continued to serve as the head of the 3rd department of the 1st Administration of the 1st Research Institute of CTC and was appointed simultaneously a principal testing engineer.
On October 9, 1986 he was transferred to the post of the head of the 13rd department of the 1st of the 1st research institute of CTC.
He was dismissed from the unit on April 15, 1988 in connection with transfer from the actual military service to the reserve for the age limit.

Space training:
On March 7, 1960, by order #267 of the Air Force Commander-in-chief, he was enlisted as a listener-cosmonaut in the cosmonaut corps of Air Force CTC.
From March 16, 1960 to January 18 1961 he was engaged in general space training (GST). On January 17 and 18, 1961 he took final examinations on GST and was taken on in a position of a cosmonaut of Air Force CTC.
On October 11, 1960, by order #176 of the Air Force Commander-in-chief, he was taken in the group on training for the first manned flight aboard the Vostok SC together with Yuri Gagarin, Grigori Nelubov, Andriyan Nikolaev, Pavel Popovich and German Titov.
From October 1960 to April 1961 he was engaged directly in training for flight aboard the Vostok SC as a member of the group.
From May to August 1961 he was engaged in training for flight aboard the Vostok-2 SC as a member of the cosmonaut group.
From September 30 to November 2, 1961 he was engaged in training for flight aboard the Vostok-3 SC under the program of three-day single flight as part of a cosmonaut group. The flight was cancelled in view of a program change.
From November 1961 to May 1962 he was engaged in training for the first group flight of two Vostok SC as a back-up pilot of the Vostok-3 SC. In view of a flight delay from June 2 to August 1, 1962, he was training under the same program in the maintenance mode. During Vostok-3 SC launch on August 11, 1962 he was the back-up of the pilot.
From September 1962 to May 25, 1963 he was engaged in training as the main pilot of the Vostok-5 SC under the program of the joint flight of two vehicles, one of which was to be piloted by a woman-cosmonaut.

He performed his first space flight on June 14 - 19 1963 as the Vostok-5 SC pilot.
Call sign - "Yastreb".
He performed the joint flight with the Vostok-6 SC which was piloted by Valentina Tereshkova.
The flight duration was 4 days 23 h 07 min.

From September 1965 to April 1967 he was engaged in training for flight as a commander of the main crew of the Soyuz passive spacecraft, first with Anatoly Voronov (who was changed for Alexey Eliseyev in September 1966) and Eugeny Khrunov. The Soyuz-2 SC flight was cancelled on April 24 1967 (a day before the start) because of troubles aboard the Soyuz-1 SC launched earlier, with which it was to be docked. Since June 1967 he continued training as a commander of the main crew of the Soyuz passive SC.
From January 1968 to January 8 1970 he was engaged in training as a commander of the L1 SC crew (under the program of Moon fly-around) together with Nikolai Rukavishnikov.
From January 21 to September 13 1968 he was engaged in training as a commander of the L3 SC crew (under the program of a Moon expedition) together with Nikolai Rukavishnikov.
On November 4 1975 the medical board qualified him good only for a short-duration space flight.
From January to September 1976 he was engaged in training as a commander of the main crew of the Soyuz-22 SC under the program of an autonomous test flight, together with Vladimir Aksenov.

The second flight took place within September 15 - 23 1976, where he was the Soyuz-22 SC commander, together with V. Aksenov. The flight was realized under the Intercosmos program.
Call sign - "Yastreb-1".
In the course of the flight multispectral photographic camera MKF-6 developed in GDR was tested and upgraded.
The flight duration was 7 days 21 h 52 min 17 s.

From August 22 1977 to August 9 1978 he was engaged in training for flight as a commander of the main crew under the 4th visiting mission (VM-4) to the Salyut-6 OS, together with Zigmund Yahn (GDR).

He performed his third space flight from August 26 to September 3 1978, as the commander of the Soviet-German crew of the 4th visiting mission to the Salyut-6 OS under the Intercosmos program, together with Z. Yahn.
Start aboard the Soyuz-31 SC, landing in the Soyuz-29 SC.
Call sign - "Yastreb1".
The flight duration was 7 days 20 h 49 min 04 s.

From October 11, 1979 to July 10, 1980 he was engaged in training for flight under the program of a visiting mission to the Salyut-6 OS as a commander of the back-up crew, together with Buy Tkhan Liem (SRV). During the start of the Soyuz-37 SC on July 1980 he was the back-up commander of the vehicle.

Honorary titles:
Twice the Hero of the Soviet Union (1963, 1976).
Flight-cosmonaut of the USSR (1963).
Hero of the Socialist Labor of PRB.
Hero of GDR.
Hero of Labor of CRV.

Classiness:
Military pilot of class 3 (1959).
Military pilot of class 1 (1963).
Instructor of Air Force paratrooper training (1960), performed more than parachute jumps.
Cosmonaut of class 3 (1963).
Cosmonaut of class 2 (1976).
Cosmonaut of class 1 (1978).

Sporting achievements:
Has the third category in football, athletics, fencing.

Honors:
V. Bykovsky is awarded with two medals "Gold Star" of the Hero of the Soviet Union (1963, 1976), three Orders of Lenin (1963, 1976, 1978), Orders of Red Star (1961), Red Banner of Labor (1976), Friendship (2011), medal "For the development of virgin lands" (1963) and nine jubilee medals.
He is also awarded with the medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of Labor of SRV (1963), medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of Socialist Labor of PRB and Order of Georgi Dimitrov (1963, PRB), orders of Cross of Grunwald of degree I (1963, PPR), Star of class 2 (1963, Indonesia), medal "Gold Star" of the Hero of GDR (1978), two orders of Karl Marx (1976, 1978, GDR), medal "For Strengthening of Brotherhood in Arms" (PRB), medal "25 Years of People's Power" (PRB), medal of "Brotherhood in Arms" of class III (GDR), sign of "Brotherhood in Arms" (PPR).

Based on data of book
"The Soviet and Russian Cosmonauts, 1960-2000"

 

News Archive

November  2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30