EIGHTEENTH CREW
REQUIRED RESOURCES
FIFTEENTH RUSSIAN VISITING CREW
GTA PROJECT
IMAGE
VIDEO
 
 
 
homepage
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
EXPEDITION FIGHTEEN (ISS-18)
PRIME CREW

russian
   

NII TsPK picture

Yury Valentinovich LONCHAKOV

ISS Flight Enginer-1
Soyuz TMA TSC Commander
Colonel, Russian Air Force,
Commander of Gagarin CTC RI Cosmonaut Detachment,
Test Cosmonaut of Yu. A. Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center, Russia

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: March 4, 1965, Balkhash, Dzhezkazgan Region, Kazakh SSR (Kazakhstan).
Father: Valentin Gavrilovich Lonchakov (1931-1999).
Mother: Galina Vasilievna Lonchakova (Benderskaya), born in 1939, pensioner.

EDUCATION: In 1986 he graduated with gold medal from Orenburg Air Force Higher Military Pilot School after I.S. Polbin and in 1998 he graduated from Zhukovski Air Force Academy, his specialization was the following: Flight vehicles and their systems test and got qualification as a research engineer/pilot.

FAMILY STATUS: married.
Wife: Tatiana Alexeevna Lonchakova (Dolmatova), born in 1963, cabin attendant of air company Continental Air Lines in Sheremetievo-2.
Son: Kirill, born in 1990.

AWARDS AND RANKS:
Hero of the Russian Federation, Pilot-Cosmonaut of the Russian Federation.
Decorated with the Russian jubilee medals and P. Nesterov medal, Gold Star medal as well as NASA medal for Space Flight (2001).
National Prize winner For the Glory of Fatherland in nomination Russia Glory, instituted by the International Academy of Social Sciences and International Academy of Patronage, decorated with Order For the Glory of Fatherland second class.
Honoured Man of Aktubinsk region.

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS: Candidate for Master of Sport (radio sport and judo), a 2-nd grade in parachute sport.

HOBBIES: books, mountain-skiing, underwater swimming, mountaineering, astronomy (built a telescope), guitar (plays, sings, composes songs), sports and games, photography, collecting of mineral specimens and archaeological finds.

WORK EXPERIENCE:
From 1986 to 1995 he served in Naval Air units of the Baltic fleet and then in Air Defense units. He is a first-class military pilot.
Mastered six types of aircraft and their modifications including Yak-52, L-29, L-39, Su-24, A-50, Tu-16, Tu-134, he has logged more than 1.500hours, made more than 530 parachute jumps.
In 1998 he was enlisted in the cosmonaut detachment.
From January 1998 to November 1999 he passed a course of general space training at Yu.A. Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center.
On December 1, 1999 by decision of the Interdepartmental Qualification Committee he got qualification as a test cosmonaut.
In January - May 2000 he passed training under the ISS program in the cosmonaut group.
From June to November 2000 he was a co-ordinator (representative) of Yu. A Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center at the Johnson Space Center, USA.
On September 28, 2000 he was appointed to the crew of the Endeavour shuttle (STS-100) and from October 2000 to April 2001 he passed direct training for a space flight at the Johnson Space Center.
He performed his first space flight from April 19 to May 1, 2001 as a mission specialist of the Endeavour shuttle (STS-100) under the ISS assembly program. The flight duration was 11days 21 hours 30 min.
Since March 25, 2002 he passed training for a space flight as the backup crew commander of the Soyuz TM, Soyuz TMA transport spacecraft, 4-th visiting crew (VC-4) under the ISS program, together with flight engineer Aleksandr Lazutkin.
On October 1, 2002 by decision of the Interdepartmental Qualification Committee he was selected for the prime crew as flight engineer-2, 4-th visiting crew (VC-4) under the ISS program, and remained the backup crew commander.
He performed the second space flight from October 30 to November 10, 2002 as flight engineer-2 under the of ISS-4 visiting crew program. The launch of the Soyuz TMA-1 TSC and landing of the Soyuz TM-34 TSC were provided. The flight duration was 10 days 20 hrs 53 min.
In July 2004 he took part in the training for survival in extreme situations at the Baikonur cosmodrome.
In late July 2005 he was enlisted in the mixed cosmnaut group having the following designation: ISS-15/16/17. On August 15, 2005 he started training within this group at Yu.A. Gagarin CTC.
At a period of June 2-10, 2006 he passed training in Sevastopol as a member of the simulated crew, together with Oleg Artemiev and Oleg Skripochka in operations in case of off-nominal water landing of the descent vehicle.
On February 13, 2007 by NASA decision he was approved as the backup crew commander for the Soyuz TMA-13 spacecraft and the ISS Expedition-18.
In May 2008 upon temporary removal of Salizhan Sharipov, ISS-18 prime crew flight engineer from the flight training he was transferred from the ISS-18 backup crew to the prime crew.
He passed training for a space flight as the ISS flight engineer and the Soyuz TMA-13 transport manned spacecraft commander within the ISS-18 prime crew.

September 2008
By the data presented by Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center,
reference book The Soviet and Russian Cosmonauts, 1960-2000
and site www.astronaut.ru.

 

 

 

 

 

Official WEB-site of S.P.Korolev RSC Energia
E-mail:mail@rsce.ru